Toyota Highlander trim levels explained: XLE, XSE, Limited or Platinum near Stone Mountain, GA

In Stone Mountain, start with the Highlander XLE at $46,270, which seats eight and tows up to 5,000 lbs. Pick gas or hybrid before you pick a trim, because that one choice moves EPA combined mpg from 24 to 35 and maximum towing from 5,000 lbs to 3,500 lbs.

The trim sets your price and your seat count. The powertrain sets how far a gallon goes and how much you can pull. The 2026 Highlander comes in seven trims, from the XLE at $46,270 to the Hybrid Platinum at $55,675, a spread of $9,405. Most of that spread is the price of moving up a trim, so it pays to know what each step changes in numbers before you walk onto a lot.

Keep reading below, then schedule a test drive in Lilburn. Bringing your own numbers to the lot settles this faster than any spec sheet.

Stone Mountain commutes favor the hybrid at 35 mpg combined

If most of your miles are commuting, take the hybrid. It earns 35 EPA combined mpg, and the gasoline Highlander earns 24. That is 11 more miles from every gallon, on the same road, in the same traffic.

Stone Mountain drivers know the traffic. Congestion cost the Atlanta urban area $7.003 billion in 2024, which works out to $2,222 per auto commuter in 2024 dollars (Texas A&M Transportation Institute, 2025). Stop-and-go time is where a hybrid earns its keep, and a commute that crawls is a commute that burns fuel.

The hybrid is not a separate model. It is a choice inside the trim you want. The hybrid comes in three trims: XLE, Limited, and Platinum. The XSE is gasoline only.

The price step is the same in all three. The Hybrid XLE lists at $48,020 against $46,270 for the gasoline XLE. The Hybrid Limited lists at $52,475 against $50,725. The Hybrid Platinum lists at $55,675 against $53,925. Every time, the hybrid adds $1,750 to the manufacturer’s suggested price.

So the commute question is simple. If you drive the corridor every weekday, that $1,750 buys 11 more mpg. If your Highlander mostly sits in the driveway until Saturday, the gasoline engine makes sense and the money can go toward a higher trim instead.

A Stone Mountain family of seven or eight picks the trim by seat count

Count your passengers first, because the trims split on seats. The gasoline XLE, the Hybrid XLE, and the gasoline Limited seat eight. The XSE, the Hybrid Limited, the gasoline Platinum, and the Hybrid Platinum seat seven.

That matters more than any other line in the spec sheet if you carry a full family. A family of eight cannot ride in a seven-seat Highlander, no matter how nice the trim is. If you need eight seats, the XLE at $46,270 and the Limited at $50,725 are your gasoline choices, and the Hybrid XLE at $48,020 is your hybrid choice.

The numbers by trim, as the manufacturer lists them for the 2026 model year:

Trim and powertrain MSRP Seats Max towing
XLE, gasoline $46,270 8 seats 5,000 lbs
XLE, hybrid $48,020 8 seats 3,500 lbs
XSE, gasoline $48,340 7 seats 5,000 lbs
Limited, gasoline $50,725 8 seats 5,000 lbs
Limited, hybrid $52,475 7 seats 3,500 lbs
Platinum, gasoline $53,925 7 seats 5,000 lbs
Platinum, hybrid $55,675 7 seats 3,500 lbs

Room in the second and third rows is the same story for every trim. Second-row legroom is 38.7 in, and third-row legroom is 28 in. Adults fit comfortably in the middle row, and the third row suits children and shorter rides better than long trips with grown passengers.

For a family of five or six, the seat count stops deciding the question. Then the trim comes down to budget and the details you like on the test drive. A family of seven can use any trim and should let price and powertrain lead. Only the family of eight has to narrow the field to three.

Weekend towing and wet roads in Stone Mountain depend on the powertrain

If you tow, buy the gasoline Highlander. Every gasoline trim, the XLE, XSE, Limited, and Platinum, tows up to 5,000 lbs when properly equipped, per the manufacturer. Every hybrid trim tows up to 3,500 lbs.

That is a 1,500 lb gap, and no trim name closes it. A Platinum hybrid at $55,675 tows less than a gasoline XLE at $46,270. Spending more does not buy you more towing. Only the engine choice does.

So think about what hangs on the hitch. A small utility trailer or a pair of bikes fits inside 3,500 lbs. A boat on a trailer, a camper, or a loaded cargo trailer is where the 5,000 lb rating earns its place, and where the gasoline engine is the right call. Gasoline also makes the most power, 265 hp against 186 hp for the hybrid, which helps when a trailer is behind you.

Weather in Stone Mountain adds a second reason to look at the numbers. The DeKalb-Peachtree Airport station, the closest NOAA airport weather station to Stone Mountain, has a normal annual precipitation of 51.43 inches under the 1991 to 2020 climate normals, a full inch wetter than the 50.43 inches at Hartsfield-Jackson (NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 2020). Towing in a heavy rain asks more of tires, brakes, and the driver.

Ground clearance is 8 in on the Highlander. That is enough to clear a flooded gutter or a rutted gravel lot at a lake launch, and it does not change from trim to trim. Rain, a trailer, and a lake ramp all push the same way: tow with the gasoline Highlander and leave margin under the rating.

What a Highlander costs a Stone Mountain buyer, from MSRP to Georgia fees

The 2026 Highlander starts at $46,270 for the XLE, and the top of the ladder is the Hybrid Platinum at $55,675. Those are the manufacturer’s suggested retail prices. They are the manufacturer’s numbers, and they are never our price on a specific vehicle.

Here is how the steps stack up on the gasoline side. The XSE adds $2,070 over the XLE. The Limited adds $4,455 over the XLE. The Platinum adds $7,655 over the XLE. On the hybrid side, the Hybrid Limited adds $4,455 over the Hybrid XLE, and the Hybrid Platinum adds $7,655.

Ask what each step buys you. A step up in trim moves the price. It does not change the 8 in of clearance, the 38.7 in of second-row legroom, the 28 in of third-row legroom, or the 48.4 cu ft of cargo room behind the second row. It can change the seat count, as the XSE and Platinum show, and that change is a loss of one seat, not a gain.

Georgia adds its own charges on top of the manufacturer’s price. Georgia’s plate fee is $20 for a regular passenger car or lightweight pick-up truck, and other vehicles vary by the state schedule (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). Georgia’s Lemon Law adds a $3.00 fee, collected by every dealer at the completion of a new vehicle sale (Georgia Attorney General’s Consumer Protection Division, 2026).

Every Highlander also carries the manufacturer’s coverage: a basic warranty of 36 months or 36,000 miles, and a powertrain warranty of 60 months or 60,000 miles. That coverage is the same on every trim, so it should not tip your choice.

How Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain helps you settle on a Highlander trim

We make this decision a conversation, and we start with what you drive and who rides with you. We carry the full Toyota lineup, and we sell new, used, and certified pre-owned Toyota vehicles. Our dealership is at 4220 Stone Mountain Hwy, Lilburn, GA 30047, on the US-78 corridor in east Gwinnett County.

Three pages on our site help while you decide. Our new-vehicles section shows the Highlanders on our lot. Our vehicle finder service page lets you tell us the trim and powertrain you want and have us look for it. Our genuine Toyota accessories page, in our service section, covers the add-ons you may want after you choose.

Owners tell us what the ownership side feels like. In a September 2026 Google review of Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain, John L. wrote about a Highlander he brought in for service:

“I needed a quick oil change on my 08 Highlander in order to leave town by mid-day. Well, the service tech uncovered a severely worn out part on the engine that absolutely had to be replaced to complete the service. The Service Manager helped to expedite the situation, and I was able to leave town on schedule. Thank you for helping solve my challenge. John L. September 18, ‘26”

A Google review of our dealership from Michelle S., posted in April 2026, speaks to the buying side and the time the visit took:

“I had a great experience with my salesman Paul Williams. I am enjoying my 25 Grand Highlander. The service didn’t take long. I was able to complete my other errand in a timely manner.”

Karen B. left a March 2026 Google review of us after buying at the top of the ladder:

“The people were friendly and knowledgeable. Terrie was very helpful in the purchase of our Platinum Highlander. We love the car.”

Frequently asked questions

What does Toyota’s warranty cover on a new Highlander?

The manufacturer lists a basic warranty of 36 months or 36,000 miles. The powertrain warranty runs 60 months or 60,000 miles. Both apply across the Highlander lineup.

How much horsepower does each Highlander make?

The gasoline trims make 265 hp. The hybrid trims make 186 hp. That gap is the price of the 35 mpg combined rating, and it is worth feeling on a test drive before you decide.

How much cargo room sits behind the second row?

The Highlander offers 48.4 cu ft of cargo room behind the second row. That figure is the same whichever trim you pick. Fold the third row down when you need the full space for gear.

Does winter weather in Stone Mountain change which Highlander to buy?

Not much. Atlanta’s NOAA 1991 to 2020 normals include only 2.2 inches of snow a year and 0.8 days with an inch or more of snowfall, but 35.7 nights a year at or below 32 degrees Fahrenheit (NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 2020). Cold mornings matter more than snow, so trim and powertrain still come down to your commute, your seats, and your trailer.

Do you sell used or certified pre-owned Highlanders?

We sell new, used, and certified pre-owned Toyota vehicles. Our new-vehicles section lists the Highlanders on our lot. Ask us about used and certified pre-owned Highlanders when you visit or call.

Can I finance a Highlander through you?

Yes. We run a full financing operation alongside our sales, service, and parts departments. Tell us which trim and powertrain you have chosen, and we can walk you through the financing side of that purchase.

Stone Mountain buyers should start with the XLE and move up for a reason

A Highlander for Stone Mountain starts with a choice between gasoline and hybrid, then moves to seats, and only then to trim. Commuters who log most of their miles on the corridor should lean hybrid, and anyone who tows should stay with gasoline. A family of eight needs the XLE or the gasoline Limited, and everyone else can let budget and taste choose between the XLE, XSE, Limited, and Platinum. We are the place to make that call because we carry the full Toyota lineup, we sit on the US-78 corridor in east Gwinnett County, and we back the sale with service, parts, and financing under one roof, with the stability of Group 1 Automotive behind us.

Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain sits on the US-78 corridor in east Gwinnett

We are a Toyota dealership selling new, used, and certified pre-owned vehicles, with service, parts, and financing on site. Our customers rate us 4.3 stars across 11,892 Google reviews (Google, 2026). We are part of Group 1 Automotive, which posted record full-year revenue of $22.6 billion, up 13.2%, and sold 459,000 new and used vehicles, a company record (Group 1 Automotive, 2026).

In an April 2026 Google review of Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain, Kyla S. wrote: “I had a great experience with service department at this dealership. They got my car back in a timely manner and addressed any issues I had.” When you choose us, you get a Highlander sale backed by a service department that keeps the vehicle on the road.

See our current Highlander inventory at Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain.

VIEW HIGHLANDER INVENTORY

Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain answers this question against the specific vehicle in front of you rather than the model in general. Value your trade and get pre-approved online, then see us at our Lilburn showroom, or call (770) 782-7100.

Disclaimer: Vehicle features, specifications, pricing, options, and availability may vary based on production timelines and dealership inventory; images are for illustrative purposes only. Starting MSRP figures are national and exclude destination freight charges, tax, title, license, and dealer fees. Standard and available equipment varies by trim, configuration, and model year; confirm the specification of the individual vehicle before purchase. Maximum towing and payload ratings depend on cab, bed, drivetrain, and equipment configuration; see the vehicle’s Owner’s Manual and trailering guide for limits. Electric range and charging times vary with battery, configuration, temperature, terrain, load, and driving habits. Safety or driver assistance features are no substitute for the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle in a safe manner. Financing and pre-approval are subject to credit approval. Contact Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain for complete details regarding current vehicle inventory, pricing, and equipment.

Contact Us

We would love to hear from you! Please fill out this form and we will get in touch with you shortly.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.