Toyota Highlander or Lexus RX: which fits Atlanta-area families in Stone Mountain?

The Toyota Highlander fits a Stone Mountain family that needs seven or eight seats, a hybrid that gets 35 mpg combined on the daily drive, and a tow rating that reaches 5,000 lbs. It does not fit the Stone Mountain buyer who wants a Lexus badge before anything else, because that buyer is shopping for the nameplate, and the Lexus RX is the question worth asking.

Most Stone Mountain families are not choosing a badge. They are choosing how many people ride, how long the commute takes, and what the car costs to own over the years. Those three things decide this question, and the Highlander answers each of them.

Keep reading below, then schedule a test drive in Lilburn. Bringing your own numbers to the lot settles this faster than any spec sheet.

A Stone Mountain family of seven or eight fills the Highlander’s seats

The Highlander seats 7 or 8 depending on trim, so a family that carries more than five people on a regular basis gets a real answer from it. That is the first test for a Stone Mountain household, because the school run, the carpool, and the grandparents on a Sunday all land on the same vehicle.

The second row gives 38.7 in of legroom. That is enough for a growing teenager to sit behind a tall driver without bargaining over the seat position. The third row gives 28 in, which makes it the children’s row. Put two kids back there for the soccer carpool and they fit. Put two adults there for a long trip and they will feel it.

Cargo is where families notice the difference day to day. Behind the second row, the Highlander holds 48.4 cu ft. That swallows a stroller, a week of groceries, and two duffel bags at the same time. With the third row up, a family loads less. With the third row folded, the same family loads for a beach week.

A family of four does not need seven seats, and we say so plainly. Even then, many Stone Mountain households with four people buy the Highlander because the third row is there for the weekends that bring cousins, friends, and teammates. A family of five or six has no argument at all. The seats are the reason to choose it.

For a Stone Mountain family, space is the question that decides the rest. If the seat count matches the household, the Highlander is the right shape of vehicle, and the sections below test whether it works for the commute, the weekend, and the budget.

The hybrid’s 35 mpg suits a Stone Mountain commute on I-285

A Stone Mountain driver who spends the week in traffic should look hard at the hybrid. It is rated at 35 mpg combined by the EPA, against 24 mpg combined for the gasoline Highlander. That is 11 mpg more on every mile of the commute.

Atlanta traffic makes that gap matter. Congestion cost the Atlanta urban area $7.003 billion in 2024, which works out to $2,222 per auto commuter in 2024 dollars, according to the Texas A&M Transportation Institute’s 2025 Urban Mobility Report. (Texas A&M Transportation Institute, 2025) A hybrid cannot clear a jam, but it sips fuel while the line crawls, and a crawl is where a gasoline engine wastes the most.

The roads east of the city are changing too. Georgia DOT’s I-285 East Express Lanes project covers roughly 30 miles of new express lanes in both directions along I-285 from Northside Drive to I-20 on the east side, plus a portion of SR 400, delivered as a design, build, finance, operate and maintain concession. (Georgia Department of Transportation, 2024) For a Stone Mountain family that rides I-285 every day, a vehicle with seven or eight seats and 35 mpg combined gets more from that corridor than a thirsty one does.

Power is not the worry. The hybrid makes 243 combined net hp and the gasoline trims make 265 hp, per the manufacturer. The family that drives the hybrid on the daily route gives up a little power for the efficiency. The family that wants the higher number picks a gasoline trim and accepts the 24 mpg.

Our advice to a Stone Mountain commuter is simple. If the weekday drive is long and slow, choose the hybrid. If the family mostly drives short hops inside Gwinnett and DeKalb counties and tows on weekends, weigh the gasoline trims, and read the next section before deciding.

Weekend towing and wet Stone Mountain roads depend on the trim

The Highlander tows 3,500 lbs to 5,000 lbs, properly equipped, per the manufacturer. The range spans the trims, so a Stone Mountain buyer who plans to haul a trailer needs to match the number to the trim before signing anything.

What does that range cover? A small camper, a pair of jet skis on a trailer, or a utility trailer full of mulch for a weekend in the yard. At 5,000 lbs a family can plan a lake trip and keep the engine out of its limit. At 3,500 lbs the same family should pack lighter and stay under the rating with margin.

Wet roads add to the picture. Atlanta’s normal annual precipitation is 50.43 inches at Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport under NOAA’s 1991 to 2020 climate normals, with 76.5 days a year recording a tenth of an inch of rain or more. (NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 2020) That is a lot of wet pavement for a family hauling kids and a trailer on the same Saturday.

The Highlander carries 8 in of ground clearance. On a rainy morning that clearance helps with standing water at the edge of a Stone Mountain side street and with the dip at the bottom of a driveway. It also keeps the underbody clear of the ruts at a boat ramp or a campground gravel lot.

Weight and rain together argue for caution. A trailer behind a wet road asks more of the brakes and the driver. The Highlander gives a family a rated, specific limit to respect, which is the first thing a careful towing family wants to know.

A Stone Mountain buyer who puts the badge first should shop the RX

The Lexus RX answers a different question than the Highlander does. A buyer who walks in asking for the luxury nameplate is not asking about third-row legroom or tow ratings. That buyer wants the badge and what it says. If that is you, the RX is the car to weigh, and the Highlander will not change your mind.

The RX answers the family questions differently, too. Every 2026 RX seats five, so there is no third row. It lists from $52,775 to $73,410 by trim, per Lexus. The RX 350 makes 275 hp, the RX 350h hybrid makes 246 hp and is rated at 36 mpg combined by the EPA, and the RX 500h makes 366 hp. Lexus backs it with a 48-month/50,000-mile basic warranty and a 72-month/70,000-mile powertrain warranty, longer on both counts than the Highlander’s.

What a Stone Mountain family compares Toyota Highlander Lexus RX
Seats 7 or 8 5
2026 MSRP range $46,270 to $55,675 $52,775 to $73,410
Horsepower 243 hp (hybrid) to 265 hp (gasoline) 246 hp (RX 350h) to 366 hp (RX 500h)
Best EPA combined rating 35 mpg (hybrid) 36 mpg (RX 350h)
Basic warranty 36 months/36,000 miles 48 months/50,000 miles
Powertrain warranty 60 months/60,000 miles 72 months/70,000 miles

A household of five or fewer that wants the longer warranty and the badge has a real case for the RX. A household of six or more does not, because the RX has no seat for the sixth rider.

Most Stone Mountain families are asking the Highlander’s questions. How many people fit? How far does a gallon go in traffic? What can it pull on Saturday? The Highlander answers all three with figures a family can hold in its head, and Toyota’s own record shows how many households ask them. Toyota division posted year-end 2025 U.S. sales of 2,147,811 vehicles, up 8.1 percent on a volume basis and up 8.4 percent on a daily selling rate basis, its fourth all-time best sales year and its best since 2017. (Toyota USA Newsroom, 2025)

Here is what the Highlander carries for a family, from the manufacturer and the EPA.

What a Stone Mountain family asks Toyota Highlander figure What it means on the road
How many people ride? 7 seats to 8 seats Room for a carpool without a second car
How much fits behind the second row? 48.4 cu ft Groceries, a stroller, and bags at once
How far does a gallon go, gasoline? 24 mpg combined (EPA) Fits a family that drives short hops
How far does a gallon go, hybrid? 35 mpg combined (EPA) 11 mpg more on the I-285 commute
What can it tow? 3,500 lbs to 5,000 lbs A camper or boat trailer, matched to trim
How high does it sit? 8 in of ground clearance Clears standing water and gravel lots

Those six answers cover a family’s week from Monday traffic to Saturday trailer. A buyer who reads them and still wants the badge has made a clear choice, and we respect it. A buyer who reads them and sees a match has found the Highlander.

What a Highlander costs a Stone Mountain buyer, from MSRP to Georgia fees

The manufacturer’s suggested price for a 2026 Highlander runs from $46,270 to $55,675 across 7 trims, and the lowest trim is the XLE. Those are Toyota’s suggested prices, not our prices. Price and terms on a specific Highlander come from us on that exact vehicle.

The MSRP range tells a family where the trims sit. The XLE at $46,270 is the entry point. The upper end at $55,675 buys the top of the line. A Stone Mountain family weighing seven seats against eight, or gasoline against hybrid, can see in that spread how much each step adds before talking to anyone.

Georgia adds its own charges after the sticker. The state charges a License Plate Registration or Renewal Fee of $20 for a regular passenger car or lightweight pick-up truck, with other vehicles varying according to the MV schedule. (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026) That is a small number next to the sticker, and a family should still plan for it every renewal.

The hybrid has a state-fee point worth knowing. Georgia’s alternative fuel vehicle fee does not reach every electrified car, because plug-in hybrid-electric or flex fuel vehicles such as E-85 owe the $238.59 non-commercial fee only if those vehicles have elected an alternative fuel vehicle license plate, and hybrid-electric vehicles that are not plug-in hybrid-electric vehicles are excluded outright. (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026) A family choosing a hybrid for the I-285 commute should ask us about the trim they are considering, so the fee picture is clear before the paperwork.

Then there is the cost that never shows on a sticker. At 35 mpg combined, the hybrid asks for less fuel across a year of Stone Mountain commutes than the 24 mpg gasoline trim does. A family that drives a lot can count that against the step up in MSRP. A family that drives little may find the gasoline trim fits the budget better.

Warranty belongs in the cost picture too. The Highlander carries a basic warranty of 36 months/36,000 miles and a powertrain warranty of 60 months/60,000 miles. Those terms come from the manufacturer, and they set the first years of ownership.

How we help Stone Mountain families settle on a Highlander

We run a new-vehicles section on our site, and a Stone Mountain family can start there to see the Toyota lineup in one place. We carry the full Toyota lineup, so a family weighing the Highlander against a bigger Grand Highlander or a smaller RAV4 can compare without leaving our store on Stone Mountain Highway.

When the trim a family wants is not in front of them, we have a vehicle finder service page for exactly that. It gives a buyer a way to tell us what they need, rather than searching trim by trim.

After the purchase, we have a genuine Toyota accessories page in our service section. A family that wants cargo protection for a muddy soccer season, or a tow-related add-on for the weekend trailer, can start there. We also run service and parts on site, because the vehicle needs us long after the sale.

Our owners say what that looks like. In a September 2026 Google review of Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain, John L. wrote: “I needed a quick oil change on my 08 Highlander in order to leave town by mid-day. Well, the service tech uncovered a severely worn out part on the engine that absolutely had to be replaced to complete the service. The Service Manager helped to expedite the situation, and I was able to leave town on schedule. Thank you for helping solve my challenge. John L. September 18, ‘26”

Michelle S. reviewed us on Google in April 2026, after buying a Grand Highlander, the larger sibling of the Highlander: “I had a great experience with my salesman Paul Williams. I am enjoying my 25 Grand Highlander. The service didn’t take long. I was able to complete my other errand in a timely manner.”

A March 2026 Google review of Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain came from Karen B., who bought a Highlander: “The people were friendly and knowledgeable. Terrie was very helpful in the purchase of our Platinum Highlander. We love the car.”

Frequently asked questions

What warranty comes with a 2026 Toyota Highlander?

The manufacturer lists a basic warranty of 36 months/36,000 miles and a powertrain warranty of 60 months/60,000 miles. Those terms apply to the vehicle itself. A family should ask us about any extra coverage on a specific unit.

How much horsepower does the Highlander make?

The hybrid makes 243 combined net hp, and the gasoline trims make 265 hp. A family picks between efficiency and power, though the gap between the two is small.

Is a Highlander too big for a family of four?

It is bigger than four people need, yet many families of four choose it for the spare seats. With 48.4 cu ft behind the second row, it carries a lot of gear for a week away. The third row is there when the cousins or the team come along.

What if the Highlander trim I want is not on your lot?

We have a vehicle finder service page for that situation. A buyer tells us the trim, the seating, and the powertrain they want, and we work from there. It saves a family from driving around Gwinnett and DeKalb counties looking.

Can we buy a used or certified pre-owned Highlander from you?

We sell new, used, and certified pre-owned Toyota vehicles. A family weighing a Highlander at more than one price point can look across all three. The 08 Highlander in John L.’s review shows how long these vehicles stay on the road.

Can we finance a Highlander and value our trade online?

Yes. Our financing is available with online pre-approval, and a trade gets an online valuation that applies toward the purchase. The family then finishes the purchase in store with those steps already done.

Who services the Highlander after we buy it?

We do. We run a full service and parts operation at our store on Stone Mountain Highway. A family can book the first oil change and every visit after with the same team that sold the vehicle.

The Highlander is Stone Mountain’s family answer unless the badge comes first

For a Stone Mountain family, the Toyota Highlander wins on seats, on the hybrid’s fuel savings, and on a tow rating that reaches 5,000 lbs, so it settles the question for most households. The buyer who puts a Lexus badge ahead of every other need should take the RX seriously, because that buyer is choosing a nameplate and the Highlander is choosing a family. The RX seats five and starts at $52,775, so it fits a smaller household that wants the Lexus warranty and badge. A commuter on I-285 should lean hybrid, a weekend hauler should match the trim to the trailer, and a household of seven or eight should simply count the seats. We are the place to make that choice because we carry the full Toyota lineup on the US-78 corridor in east Gwinnett County, and we back it with service, parts, and financing under one roof.

Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain sits on US-78 and backs every Highlander buyer

Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain is a Toyota dealership at 4220 Stone Mountain Hwy, Lilburn, GA 30047, on the US-78 corridor in east Gwinnett County. We sell new, used, and certified pre-owned Toyota vehicles and run service, parts, and financing on site. Customers rate us 4.3 stars across 11,892 Google reviews (Google, 2026), and we are part of Group 1 Automotive, which posted record full-year revenue of $22.6 billion, up 13.2%, and sold 459,000 new and used vehicles, a company record (Group 1 Automotive, 2026).

In a March 2026 Google review of Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain, Christine B. wrote: “I always feel heard here and can trust Paul in the service department with guidance on keeping my 4Runner in top shape 👍🏼 The service technician, Jorge, went above and beyond to make sure all my concerns were addressed and got me running smooth again.” A buyer who chooses us gets a Toyota specialist who sells the vehicle and looks after it for as long as the family owns it.

See our current Highlander inventory at Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain.

VIEW HIGHLANDER INVENTORY

Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain answers this question against the specific vehicle in front of you rather than the model in general. Value your trade and get pre-approved online, then see us at our Lilburn showroom, or call (770) 782-7100.

Disclaimer: Vehicle features, specifications, pricing, options, and availability may vary based on production timelines and dealership inventory; images are for illustrative purposes only. Starting MSRP figures are national and exclude destination freight charges, tax, title, license, and dealer fees. Standard and available equipment varies by trim, configuration, and model year; confirm the specification of the individual vehicle before purchase. Maximum towing and payload ratings depend on cab, bed, drivetrain, and equipment configuration; see the vehicle’s Owner’s Manual and trailering guide for limits. Electric range and charging times vary with battery, configuration, temperature, terrain, load, and driving habits. Safety or driver assistance features are no substitute for the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle in a safe manner. Financing and pre-approval are subject to credit approval. Contact Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain for complete details regarding current vehicle inventory, pricing, and equipment.

Contact Us

We would love to hear from you! Please fill out this form and we will get in touch with you shortly.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.