Toyota Highlander or 4Runner: which fits Atlanta-area drivers?
If you drive into Atlanta on I-285 and carry a family, the Highlander fits a Stone Mountain buyer: its hybrid gets 35 mpg combined and it seats up to 8. If you tow a camper or leave the pavement for trailheads, the 4Runner fits, and the difference that decides it is ground clearance and towing, 8.1 to 10.1 inches and up to 6,000 lbs on the 4Runner against 8 inches and 3,500 to 5,000 lbs on the Highlander.
Both are Toyota SUVs and both carry the same 36 month, 36,000 mile basic warranty and 60 month, 60,000 mile powertrain warranty. What separates them is what a Stone Mountain week asks of the vehicle.
Keep reading below, then schedule a test drive in Lilburn. Bringing your own numbers to the lot settles this faster than any spec sheet.
The Highlander wins the I-285 commute for Stone Mountain drivers
Most Stone Mountain buyers spend more days in traffic than on trails, and that favors the Highlander. Its gasoline models get 24 mpg combined and its hybrid gets 35 mpg combined (EPA certification), while the 4Runner gets 21 to 22 mpg combined on gasoline and 23 on its hybrid (EPA certification).
That gap shows up at the pump every week of the year. Georgia DOT’s I-285 East Express Lanes project covers roughly 30 miles of new express lanes in both directions from Northside Drive to I-20 (Georgia Department of Transportation, 2024). Stone Mountain drivers who head east and south around the perimeter are the ones that road is built for, and the Highlander’s fuel numbers suit that kind of driving.
Power points the same way for most commuters. The Highlander offers 186 hp to 265 hp, which is plenty for merging and passing. The 4Runner’s 278 hp to 326 hp is real extra muscle, but a daily commute rarely asks for it.
| Figure | Toyota Highlander | Toyota 4Runner |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 7 seats to 8 seats | 5 seats to 7 seats |
| Horsepower | 186 hp to 265 hp | 278 hp to 326 hp |
| EPA combined mpg, gasoline | 24 | 21 to 22 |
| EPA combined mpg, hybrid | 35 | 23 |
| Cargo behind the second row | 48.4 cu ft | 42.6 cu ft to 48.4 cu ft |
| Second-row legroom | 38.7 in | 34.8 in |
| Ground clearance | 8 in | 8.1 in to 10.1 in |
| Maximum towing, properly equipped | 3,500 lbs to 5,000 lbs | Up to 6,000 lbs |
A Stone Mountain family gets more room in the Highlander
For a family, the Highlander is the roomier choice, and it is built around people. It seats up to 8, while the 4Runner tops out at 7 and some trims seat only 5.
The second row is where the difference shows. The Highlander gives 38.7 inches of legroom there and the 4Runner gives 34.8 inches, which matters on the long school runs and weekend drives that fill a Stone Mountain calendar. The Highlander also lists 28 inches of third-row legroom for the kids or visiting cousins.
Cargo behind the second row is close. The Highlander holds 48.4 cu ft, and the 4Runner holds 42.6 cu ft to 48.4 cu ft depending on the trim. If space for people decides your purchase, the Highlander wins. If you only need a big load area, ask us which 4Runner trim reaches 48.4.
Weekend towing and trail days in Stone Mountain favor the 4Runner
If a boat, camper or trailer is part of your weekend, the 4Runner is the right pick. It tows up to 6,000 lbs when properly equipped, per the manufacturer, and the Highlander tows 3,500 lbs to 5,000 lbs.
Ground clearance backs that up on rough roads. The 4Runner sits 8.1 in to 10.1 in off the ground and the Highlander sits 8 in. Atlanta gets 50.43 inches of rain a year, with 76.5 days recording a tenth of an inch or more (NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 2020). Gravel roads to trailheads and lake ramps stay soft after those days, so extra height and extra pulling strength matter to a buyer who goes there.
If you tow only now and then, check the Highlander’s top figure of 5,000 lbs against your trailer’s weight. For many small campers and utility trailers that is enough. If your load sits near the limit, the 4Runner’s higher rating gives you room.
What each costs a Stone Mountain buyer, from MSRP to Georgia fees
The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices for 2026 start lower on the 4Runner and top out higher. The Highlander runs $46,270 to $55,675 across 7 trims, starting with the XLE. The 4Runner runs $42,270 to $68,600 across 16 trims, starting with the SR5. These are Toyota’s suggested prices, and they are not our prices.
On top of that, Georgia charges every buyer the same set of fees. A title costs $18 and must be applied for within 30 days at your County Tag Office (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). A license plate costs $20 for a regular passenger car or lightweight pickup (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). Georgia’s alternative fuel vehicle fee does not reach a hybrid that is not a plug-in (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026), so if you choose a standard hybrid, that fee is not part of your math.
Fuel makes up the rest of the cost to own. A Highlander Hybrid at 35 mpg combined and a 4Runner at 21 mpg combined will not cost the same to drive across a year of Stone Mountain commutes.
How we help Stone Mountain buyers settle this decision
We carry the full Toyota lineup, so you can see a Highlander and a 4Runner in one visit. We have a new-vehicles section, a vehicle finder service page for buyers who want help locating the right trim, and a genuine Toyota accessories page in our service section for the hitch, cargo and trail gear that decide how you use either SUV.
Owners tell it best. In an April 2026 Google review of Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain, Michelle S. wrote: “I had a great experience with my salesman Paul Williams. I am enjoying my 25 Grand Highlander. The service didn’t take long. I was able to complete my other errand in a timely manner.”
Christine B. left a March 2026 Google review of Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain about her 4Runner: “I always feel heard here and can trust Paul in the service department with guidance on keeping my 4Runner in top shape 👍🏼 The service technician, Jorge, went above and beyond to make sure all my concerns were addressed and got me running smooth again.”
A March 2026 Google review of Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain from Karen B. reads: “The people were friendly and knowledgeable. Terrie was very helpful in the purchase of our Platinum Highlander. We love the car.”
Frequently asked questions
Which is more spacious, the Highlander or the 4Runner?
The Highlander is more spacious for passengers. It seats up to 8 and gives 38.7 inches of second-row legroom, against 7 seats and 34.8 inches for the 4Runner. Cargo behind the second row is 48.4 cu ft on the Highlander and 42.6 cu ft to 48.4 cu ft on the 4Runner.
Which Toyota is best for tall drivers?
Tall passengers sit best in the Highlander’s second row, which gives 38.7 inches of legroom against 34.8 inches in the 4Runner. Sit in both before you decide, since seat height and headroom feel different from person to person. We can set that up for you at our store.
Which has more power, the Highlander or the 4Runner?
The 4Runner has more power. It offers 278 hp to 326 hp, and the Highlander offers 186 hp to 265 hp. Power gives the 4Runner its edge for towing, while the Highlander’s lower figure goes with its better mpg.
Does a used Highlander or 4Runner in Stone Mountain need an emissions test?
It can. For 2026 registration, Georgia’s Clean Air Force requires an annual emissions test on 2002 through 2023 model year gasoline cars and light trucks rated at 8,500 pounds gross vehicle weight or less in 13 metro Atlanta counties, DeKalb among them (Georgia’s Clean Air Force, 2026). A used gasoline model from 2023 or earlier falls in that group.
What warranty comes with each?
Both come with a 36 month, 36,000 mile basic warranty and a 60 month, 60,000 mile powertrain warranty. Warranty length does not separate the two, so the decision comes back to how you drive.
The Highlander fits most Stone Mountain days and the 4Runner fits the weekends
The Highlander is the better answer for a Stone Mountain buyer who commutes, shuttles kids and wants the lowest fuel bill. The 4Runner is the better answer for the buyer who tows, camps and drives soft roads on a regular basis. Pick by how you spend most of your weeks, since a trailhead trip a few times a year does not outweigh 250 commuting days. We are the place to make that call, because we carry the full Toyota lineup on the US-78 Stone Mountain Highway corridor and back every sale with local service and parts.
Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain serves the US-78 corridor with Group 1 Automotive behind it
We are a Toyota dealership at 4220 Stone Mountain Hwy, Lilburn, GA 30047, selling new, used and certified pre-owned Toyota vehicles with service, parts and financing on site. Our customers rate us 4.3 stars across 11,892 Google reviews (Google, 2026). We are part of Group 1 Automotive, which posted record full-year revenue of $22.6 billion, up 13.2%, and sold 459,000 new and used vehicles, a company record (Group 1 Automotive, 2026).
In a March 2026 Google review of Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain, Lorraine J. wrote: “Excellent customer service, Mr.Gregory always make me feel at home,I just kick back and relax,,while my car is being service great atmosphere and vibe .I always drive off with confidence that my car has been service.I have been going to this dealership for aleast 10 years.” Choose us and you get a Toyota store close to home that will still be taking care of your vehicle years after the sale.
See our current Highlander and 4Runner inventory at Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain and pick the one that fits your week.
Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain answers this question against the specific vehicle in front of you rather than the model in general. Value your trade and get pre-approved online, then see us at our Lilburn showroom, or call (770) 782-7100.
Disclaimer: Vehicle features, specifications, pricing, options, and availability may vary based on production timelines and dealership inventory; images are for illustrative purposes only. Starting MSRP figures are national and exclude destination freight charges, tax, title, license, and dealer fees. Standard and available equipment varies by trim, configuration, and model year; confirm the specification of the individual vehicle before purchase. Maximum towing and payload ratings depend on cab, bed, drivetrain, and equipment configuration; see the vehicle’s Owner’s Manual and trailering guide for limits. Electric range and charging times vary with battery, configuration, temperature, terrain, load, and driving habits. Safety or driver assistance features are no substitute for the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle in a safe manner. Financing and pre-approval are subject to credit approval. Contact Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain for complete details regarding current vehicle inventory, pricing, and equipment.