How much can a Toyota Highlander tow? What Atlanta-area drivers need to know in Stone Mountain
A Toyota Highlander tows up to 5,000 lbs on its gasoline trims and up to 3,500 lbs on its hybrid trims, properly equipped, per Toyota. For a driver in Stone Mountain, the powertrain you pick sets the heaviest trailer you can pull.
Most buyers ask for one number, and the Highlander gives two. The gap is 1,500 lbs, so the first decision is the trailer you plan to hook up, and the powertrain comes after.
Keep reading below, then schedule a test drive in Lilburn. Bringing your own numbers to the lot settles this faster than any spec sheet.
A Stone Mountain driver needs a gasoline Highlander to tow 5,000 lbs
Stone Mountain drivers who plan to tow 5,000 lbs need a gasoline Highlander. Every hybrid trim tops out at 3,500 lbs, per Toyota’s figures for a properly equipped vehicle. The gasoline trims are the XLE, XSE, Limited, and Platinum.
The two powertrains trade towing for fuel economy, and the numbers sit side by side.
| Highlander powertrain | Maximum towing, properly equipped | EPA combined mpg | Horsepower |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gasoline trims (XLE, XSE, Limited, Platinum) | 5,000 lbs | 24 | 265 hp |
| Hybrid trims (XLE, Limited, Platinum) | 3,500 lbs | 35 | 186 hp |
The rating is a ceiling for the trailer, and a loaded trailer weighs more than an empty one. Weigh yours with the gear, water, bikes, or boat supplies aboard, then compare that number to the rating. If the loaded trailer weighs 3,500 lbs or less, the hybrid covers it, and you save fuel every other day of the week. If it weighs more than that, the gasoline Highlander qualifies alone.
Toyota lists the rating for a properly equipped Highlander, so treat 5,000 lbs as the top of the range and not a target. A trailer that sits comfortably under the limit is easier on the vehicle and easier on you.
Stone Mountain commutes favor the hybrid’s 35 mpg, and rain favors tow margin
Most of a Highlander’s miles in Stone Mountain are commuting miles, and the hybrid wins them. The EPA certifies 35 mpg combined for the hybrid and 24 mpg combined for the gasoline Highlander, an 11 mpg gap you collect on every trip down US-78 and into the city.
Towing is the smaller share of the year for most owners. If the trailer comes out a few weekends each season and weighs 3,500 lbs or less, the hybrid’s fuel savings add up faster than the unused towing capacity would. If the trailer is out most of the summer and weighs more than that, the gasoline engine’s 265 hp and 5,000 lbs rating earn their keep.
Weather in Stone Mountain adds a second reason to leave room under the rating. Atlanta’s normal annual precipitation is 50.43 inches, with 76.5 days a year recording a tenth of an inch of rain or more (NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 2020). Wet pavement is where a trailer near the limit asks the most of you. A trailer well under the rating gives you more room to slow down and more time to react.
Summer adds heat to the picture. Atlanta’s normal July high is 90.1 degrees Fahrenheit (NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 2020), so a long tow on a July afternoon is a long tow in the heat. The Highlander’s 8 inches of ground clearance helps with boat ramps and gravel pull-offs, and it does nothing to change the trailer weight. Plan the load first, then plan the route.
A Stone Mountain family of seven or eight fills the Highlander before the trailer does
A family in Stone Mountain should choose the trailer weight and the seating together. The Highlander seats 7 to 8, depending on the trim, and a full cabin is part of the load you carry down the road. A full house and a trailer near 5,000 lbs is the combination to avoid.
The third row is the place to check first. Third-row legroom is 28 in, and second-row legroom is 38.7 in. That is a real seat for children and a tighter one for adults, so know who rides back there on a tow weekend. If the answer is two adults and three kids, you are carrying a full vehicle and a full trailer at once.
Space inside helps you keep the trailer lighter. The Highlander has 48.4 cu ft of cargo room behind the second row. Coolers, bags, and folding chairs can ride in the cabin, which leaves the trailer to carry only what must be towed. Every pound you move inside is a pound the trailer does not carry.
Seat count also differs by trim, with some Highlanders seating 7 and others 8. If your family is seven or eight people, confirm the trim’s seating before you fall for a color or a wheel package. Seating is fixed once you buy, and towing weight is something you manage every trip.
What a Highlander costs a Stone Mountain buyer, from MSRP to Georgia fees
Toyota’s suggested price for the 2026 Highlander runs $46,270 to $55,675 across 7 trims, and the XLE is the lowest at $46,270. Those are manufacturer’s suggested retail prices and exclude destination, tax, title, license, and dealer fees. They are Toyota’s figures, never our price.
The powertrain choice shows up in the price. The gasoline XLE starts at $46,270 and the hybrid XLE starts at $48,020. The top gasoline trim, the Platinum, starts at $53,925, and the hybrid Platinum starts at $55,675. For a tower, the gasoline trims cost less and carry the higher rating. For a commuter who tows lightly, the hybrid’s extra cost buys 11 more mpg combined.
Georgia adds its own charges after the sticker. The Original Title Application Fee is $18, and owners have 30 days from the purchase date to apply at the buyer’s County Tag Office (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). A Georgia license plate registration or renewal costs $20 for a regular passenger car or lightweight pick-up truck (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026).
The warranty is part of the cost too. Toyota covers the Highlander for 36 months or 36,000 miles on the basic warranty and 60 months or 60,000 miles on the powertrain. If you plan to tow, the powertrain coverage is the one that matters most to you.
How Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain helps you match a Highlander to your trailer
We help Stone Mountain buyers settle this before they sign. Bring the loaded weight of your trailer, and we will help you pick the powertrain and the trim that fit it. We have a new-vehicles section where you can look at the Highlander trims, and a vehicle finder service page for the trim you have settled on. When the trim is chosen, our service section has a page of genuine Toyota accessories for what goes with it.
We also care about what happens after the sale. Our service drive sees Highlanders all the time, and our customers write about it. In a September 2026 Google review of Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain, John L. wrote:
“I needed a quick oil change on my 08 Highlander in order to leave town by mid-day. Well, the service tech uncovered a severely worn out part on the engine that absolutely had to be replaced to complete the service. The Service Manager helped to expedite the situation, and I was able to leave town on schedule. Thank you for helping solve my challenge. John L. September 18, ‘26”
Buyers write about the sales side as well. Michelle S. reviewed us on Google in April 2026 and said:
“I had a great experience with my salesman Paul Williams. I am enjoying my 25 Grand Highlander. The service didn’t take long. I was able to complete my other errand in a timely manner.”
A March 2026 Google review of Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain from Karen B. reads:
“The people were friendly and knowledgeable. Terrie was very helpful in the purchase of our Platinum Highlander. We love the car.”
Frequently asked questions
Which Toyota Highlander can tow 5000 lbs?
The gasoline trims can: the XLE, XSE, Limited, and Platinum, each rated at 5,000 lbs when properly equipped. The hybrid XLE, Limited, and Platinum are rated at 3,500 lbs. Check the trim’s rating before you buy.
How many people can ride in a Highlander while it tows?
The Highlander seats 7 to 8 depending on the trim. Third-row legroom is 28 in and second-row legroom is 38.7 in, so a full third row is best for children. Passengers add to the load, so a full cabin is a reason to keep the trailer lighter.
How much ground clearance does the Highlander have?
Ground clearance is 8 in. That helps on gravel and ramps, and it has no effect on how much trailer the Highlander is rated to pull. The towing rating stays 3,500 lbs to 5,000 lbs by trim.
Does a new Highlander need an emissions test in Stone Mountain?
No. Georgia exempts the three most recent model years, which for registration in 2026 means all 2024 and newer vehicles, and a 2026 Highlander is newer than that. A used-car buyer inside the 13-county area faces the test only on a 2002 to 2023 model year gasoline vehicle (Georgia’s Clean Air Force, 2026). The test costs up to $25 and DeKalb County is on the list, so a used Highlander in that range needs one each year.
What does the Highlander’s warranty cover?
The basic warranty covers 36 months or 36,000 miles. The powertrain warranty covers 60 months or 60,000 miles. For a driver who tows in Stone Mountain, the powertrain coverage is the longer of the two and the one to read first.
Which Highlander is the lowest priced?
The XLE, at a manufacturer’s suggested price of $46,270, is the lowest across the 7 trims. The hybrid XLE starts at $48,020. Both figures are Toyota’s MSRP and exclude destination, tax, title, license, and dealer fees.
A Highlander tows 5,000 lbs in Stone Mountain only when it is gasoline
For a Stone Mountain buyer who tows near the limit, the gasoline Highlander is the answer, because the hybrid stops 1,500 lbs sooner. For a commuter who tows a light trailer a few weekends a year, the hybrid fits and saves fuel on every drive down US-78. For a family that fills the third row, the trailer should be lighter than the rating allows, whichever powertrain you choose. We are the place to make that call because we carry the full Toyota lineup, keep the service drive that looks after Highlanders after the sale, and sit on the Stone Mountain Highway corridor close to where you drive.
Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain is a Toyota store on the US-78 corridor
Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain is a Toyota dealership at 4220 Stone Mountain Hwy, Lilburn, GA 30047, on the US-78 Stone Mountain Highway corridor in east Gwinnett County. We sell new, used, and certified pre-owned Toyota vehicles and run service, parts, and financing, and we hold 4.3 stars across 11,892 Google reviews (Google, 2026). We are part of Group 1 Automotive, which posted record full-year revenue of $22.6 billion, up 13.2%, and sold 459,000 new and used vehicles, a company record (Group 1 Automotive, 2026).
In a March 2026 Google review of Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain, Mary M. wrote: “We had a great experience at Stone Mountain Toyota. Chris was very professional, but also very warm and friendly. Everyone there worked with us to help us get the car we wanted.” A buyer who chooses us gets the full Toyota lineup, local service, and the backing of a large parent company in one place on the corridor.
See our current Highlander inventory at Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain.
Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain answers this question against the specific vehicle in front of you rather than the model in general. Value your trade and get pre-approved online, then see us at our Lilburn showroom, or call (770) 782-7100.
Disclaimer: Vehicle features, specifications, pricing, options, and availability may vary based on production timelines and dealership inventory; images are for illustrative purposes only. Starting MSRP figures are national and exclude destination freight charges, tax, title, license, and dealer fees. Standard and available equipment varies by trim, configuration, and model year; confirm the specification of the individual vehicle before purchase. Maximum towing and payload ratings depend on cab, bed, drivetrain, and equipment configuration; see the vehicle’s Owner’s Manual and trailering guide for limits. Electric range and charging times vary with battery, configuration, temperature, terrain, load, and driving habits. Safety or driver assistance features are no substitute for the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle in a safe manner. Financing and pre-approval are subject to credit approval. Contact Group 1 Toyota Stone Mountain for complete details regarding current vehicle inventory, pricing, and equipment.